2022 Conference Volunteers

College & Counselor Fairs
Conference Chats/Chatters Review & Selection

Exhibit Hall Management
Hybrid Conference Planning
Pre-Hype
Session Review & Selection
Session Set-Up & Scheduling
Special Events

 

College & Counselor Fairs

Name Institution Institution Location
Nathan Mack (Chair) University of Southern California United States
Jane Benson-Rivera University at Albany, SUNY United States
Russell Davis Duke Kunshan University China
Alex Gachanja The University of Winnipeg Canada
Karen Hafner International School of Belgrade Serbia
Hui Jin Moonshot Academy China
Marion Kinder Nagoya University Japan
Lin Larson University of Texas at Arlington United States
Mandy Loh University of California, Riverside United States
Ashley Swengler University of California, Riverside United States
Jonathan Tate Dubai College United Arab Emirates

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Conference Chats/Chatters Review & Selection

Name Institution Institution Location
Betty Chang Western University Canada
Tannaz Daver Saint Joseph's Institution International Singapore
Alana Green Concordia University Canada
Ryan Hinchey ACS Cobham International School United Kingdom
Rashad Howze University of California, Irvine United States
Panetha Nychis Ott Brown University United States
Xinyu Zhang Moonshot Academy China

 


Exhibit Hall Management

Name Institution Institution Location
Megan Buckley University of Denver United States
Darren Drabek Skidmore College United States
Gabriel Hernandez III University of California, Riverside United States

 


Hybrid Conference Planning

Name Institution Institution Location
Michael Francisco University of Denver United States
Rebecca Hansen Northern Kentucky University United States
Lin Larson University of Texas at Arlington United States
Megan Mankerian-Stem Creighton University United States
Meenakshi Mattoo B D Somani International School  India
Simon Nascimento University of Chicago United States
Marsha Oshima International School of Geneva, LGB Campus Switzerland
Margarita Servera TBS Business School Spain
Pablo Torres University of New Mexico United States
Danek Torrey Purdue University United States

Pre-Hype 

Name Institution Institution Location
Robert Branigan Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University United States
Joseph Hernandez Georgetown University in Qatar Qatar
Rashad Howze University of California, Irvine United States
Khadija Jetha University of Alberta Canada
Michael Jones Pasadena City College United States
Berta Liao 'Iolani School United States
Elizabeth Lohrenz Minnesota State University, Mankato United States
Scot McClamma Pepperdine University United States
Jessica Strong University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign United States
Youssef Wahib Northwestern University in Qatar Qatar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Session Review & Selection

Name Institution Institution Location
Jennifer Brook Foothill and De Anza Colleges United States
Craig Brown Shawnigan Lake School Canada
Isthier Chaudhury Trinity College United States
Venita Chhetri Aditya Birla World Academy India
Valery Cooper Avenues: The World School Brazil
Aidan Crowley Saint Joseph's Institution International Singapore
Marcela Doylet Interamerican Academy Ecuador
Stephan Golas
University of Chicago Laboratory Schools
United States
Adam Guo Moonshot Academy China
Reed Hepburn  Indiana University United States
Ramie Jacobson UWC Changshu China China
Marjorana Karathanasis American School of Milan Italy
Kaye-Lani Laughna Davidson College United States
Chris Lawrance The University of Sydney Australia 
Jimmy Lin Kang Chiao International School Linkou Campus Taiwan
Kimberly Lord Vassar College United States
Jack Muir Shen Wai International School China
Patricia O'Keefe Shang Learning China
Colleen Reed American College Consulting Canada
Manju Sharma B D Somani International School India
Dalia Wardany University of California, Davis United States

 


Session Set-Up & Scheduling Committee

Name Institution Institution Location
James Akaba Open Dreams Cameroon
Melanie Batey College du Leman Switzerland 
Joshua Buland William Paterson University United States
Tanya Cummings St. John's School United States
Troy Hammond Bayview Glen Independent School Canada
Karen J'bari McGill University Canada
Danielle Kanclerz University of California, Berkeley United States
Sonia Soni Aditya Birla World Academy India
Neena Virmani Pathways World School India
Sam Wickham ACS Cobham International School United Kingdom

 


Special Events

Name Institution Institution Location
Shilpa Gupta (Co-Chair) UWC ISAK Japan
Stephanie Lord (Co-Chair) University of New Brunswick Canada
Megan Buckley University of Denver United States
Beth Ann Burkmar George School United States
Michelle Burlock Jakarta Intercultural School Indonesia
Lewis Cardenas EducationUSA REAC, South Asia India
Mary de Villiers University of Notre Dame United States
Brandy Fransen Rollins College United States
John Nesbitt Duolingo English Test United States
Erin Nicolls International School of Kuala Lumpur Malaysia
Anne Sjostrom Duke University United States
Jason Smith UES Education United Kingdom
Stacy Soderstrom Central Washington University United States
Iss-Haq Suleman Wise 360 Educational Consult Ghana
Zoe Williams Tanglin Trust School Singapore